TCTA members from across the state were honored by their colleagues and administrators as the top teachers on their campuses for 2013. Congratulations to the following educators for being recognized for their hard work and dedication to their students.

If you know a TCTA member who was chosen campus teacher of the year for 2013, please email us at communications@tcta.org and we will add that outstanding educator to the list.

Bay City

Rodney Ashton, Bay City High School

Clear Creek

Charlotte Aalund, League City Elementary
Sherri Draper, Goforth Elementary
Lori Holloway, Hyde Elementary
Glenna McRaith, Ferguson Elementary
Nancy Meengs, Gilmore Elementary
Katharine Moore, Seabrook Intermediate
Rosemary Paul, Clear Path High School
Sheri Sheppard, Falcon Pass Elementary

El Paso

Jessica Ada, Silva Health Magnet (a finalist for district secondary teacher of the year)
Michael N. Higgins, Morehead Middle School
Victor Lopez, Jr., Richardson Middle School
Colleen Williford, Kohlberg Elementary

Georgetown

Donna Barnes, McCoy Elementary
Jennifer Buckley, Ford Elementary
Kimberly Giese, Carver Elementary
Ginger Kassell, Purl Elementary
Perry Siegel, Richarte High School

Harlingen

Diana Hill, Harlingen High School
Margaret Patterson, Keys Academy
Sandra Villarreal, Zavala Elementary

Lamar

Sarah Chernohorsky, Beasley Elementary

Lubbock

Resa Cunningham, Evans Middle School
Brandi Layman, Bayless Elementary
Kim Turner, Talkington School for Young Women Leaders
Kelly Ward, Wright Elementary

McAllen

Lucia Chapa, Jackson Elementary
Eduardo Cortez, Achieve Early College High
Alicia Cuellar, Fields Elementary
Ada Garcia, Seguin Elementary
James Harris, Brown Middle School
Joel Ibanez, McAuliffe Elementary
Bernardo Rosalez, Cathey Middle School
Leticia Silva, Instruction & Guidance Center

Mission

Victor Alonzo, Marcell Elementary (a TCTA FR!)
Aissa Chapa, Cantu Elementary
Kanie De Leon, Escobar/Rios Elementary
Leticia De Los Reyes, Waitz Elementary
Esteban Lucio, Mission High
Yolanda Sanchez, K. White Jr. High
Lars Tamen, Cavazos Elementary
Erika Vela, Leal Elementary

North East

Diane Barksdale, Jackson-Keller Elementary
Brett Folkes, Lopez Middle School
Randy Gastinger, Coker Elementary
Pat Gellersen, Royal Ridge Elementary
Jessica Hale, Oak Grove Elementary
Holly Hill, Bradley Middle School
Roxanne Jenke, Ridgeview Elementary
Michelle Loerwald, Redland Oaks Elementary
Stacey Sebesta, White Middle School

San Angelo

Deborah Allen, Lamar Elementary (a TCTA FR!)
Deborah Boatright, Glenmore Elementary (a TCTA FR!)
Lauren Burrell, San Jacinto Elementary
Victoria Lopez Burrows, Austin Elementary
Roy Cox, Reagan Elementary
Richard Cuellar, McGill Elementary
Brittany Everett, Goliad Elementary
Nancy McCollum Gant, Carver Learning Center
Regina Harris, Lake View High School
Jennifer Hedges, Belaire Elementary
Mollie Laqua, Lincoln Middle School
Sandra Pedersen, Santa Rita Elementary
Karen Rechichar, Holiman Elementary
Julie Schniers, Central High School
Elizabeth Sedino, Alta Loma Elementary
Penny Watson, Fort Concho Elementary
Jenny Wilde, Crockett Elementary

San Benito

Jody L. Aparicio, Rangerville Elementary
Kirby Fernandez, Rodriguez Boot Camp
Brenda Gonzalez, Garza Elementary
Veronica Marie Gonzalez, Leal Elementary
Emilia Kupec, Roberts Elementary
Marlene Lucero, Cash Elmentary
Cristina Montano, La Encantada Elementary
Veronica V. Rodriguez, La Paloma Elementary
Sarahi Trejo, De La Fuente Elementary
Victor Villarreal, Downs Elementary

San Marcos

Victoria Alford, De Zavala Elementary (a TCTA FR!)

Sweetwater

Alyssa Harwell, Cowen Elementary
Patti Wilson, Southeast Elementary

Texas City

Tammy Hazzard, Heights Pre-K

Tyler

Theresa Moore, St. Louis Early Childhood Center
Kimberly Whaley, Griffin Elementary
Embria Williams, A.W. Orr Elementary

Wichita Falls

Alex Alejandro, Houston Elementary
Thomas Brox, Southern Hills Elementary
Sandra Bruce, Fowler Elementary
Kimberly Bryant, Alamo Elementary
Adrian Cargal, Crockett Elementary
Angela Christian, Crockett Elementary
Ronda Davis, Franklin Elementary (third runner-up for WF ISD Teacher of the Year)
Rulinda Eakin, Milam Elementary
Karen Evans, Burgess Elementary
Sandra Gary, Alamo Elementary
Debbie Gossett, Washington/Jackson Elementary
Emilie Heiman, Brook Village Elementary
Melissa Hoepfner, Farris Early Childhood Center
Pam Kingcade, Brook Village Elementary
Patti Lehfeldt, Fain Elementary
Paul McBroom, Haynes Elementary
Jennifer Morgan, Scotland Park Elementary
Jennifer Nava, Farris Elementary
Alyssa Newcomb, Milam Elementary
Nina Parker, Sheppard AFB Elementary
Raquel Ramirez, Lamar Elementary
Judith Rodriguez, Sheppard AFB Elementary
Becky Rogers, Franklin Elementary (a TCTA FR!)
Rickey Santellana, Southern Hills Elementary (and WF CTA vice-president!)
Lisa Seaton, Cunningham Elementary
Amy Simmons, Jefferson Elementary
Melissa Stidham, Jefferson Elementary
David Thayer, Fowler Elementary

Ysleta

Ana Bustos, Marian Manor Elementary
Yadira Mercado-Escobar, Mesa Vista Elementary
Deborah A. Merritt, Valley View Middle School